Best Utes in Australia 2026

Australia's top dual-cab utes ranked by 2025 VFACTS sales data. Compare towing, payload, engines and pricing on the Ranger, HiLux, D-Max, Triton and more.

56,555Ranger sold in 2025
#1Ranger — Australia's best-seller
3,500kgMax tow — all major utes
10Ute models to compare

Australia is the world's most enthusiastic ute market, per capita. In 2025, utes accounted for four of the country's top five best-selling vehicles — a feat unmatched anywhere else in the developed world. For tradespeople, farmers, fleet operators and lifestyle buyers, the dual-cab ute represents the ultimate all-rounder: genuine commercial capability, 3,500kg towing, genuine off-road ability and a comfortable cabin for everyday driving.

But the market has never been more competitive. New entrants like the Kia Tasman and BYD Shark 6 PHEV are challenging the established order, while established players continue to update their lineups. This guide gives you the complete picture, backed by 2025 VFACTS registration data — the definitive source for what Australians are actually buying.

All utes listed here are available through BuyFleet's commercial vehicle fleet pricing service. ABN holders may also be eligible for significant tax benefits on commercial vehicles.

Australia's Top 3 Utes — 2025 VFACTS

These three utes alone accounted for over 134,000 new vehicle sales in Australia in 2025 — roughly 13% of the entire new car market.

#3 Best-Selling Vehicle 2025

Toyota HiLux

From ~$33,990
2025 VFACTS: 51,297 sales
2.8L Turbo Diesel (150kW/500Nm) 3,500kg towing 5-Star ANCAP 6-spd auto/manual

The Toyota HiLux is the most trusted name in Australian utes — a reputation earned over decades in mining, agriculture, and remote work environments where reliability isn't negotiable. The 2.8L turbo diesel is proven and refined, and HiLux resale values remain the strongest in the segment. Available from WorkMate through SR, SR5, Rogue, and GR Sport in multiple body styles. Payload up to approximately 905kg on relevant grades. If long-term durability and resale value are your priorities, the HiLux remains the benchmark. Compare Ranger vs HiLux →

Get a HiLux fleet quote →
#4 Best-Selling Vehicle 2025

Isuzu D-Max

From ~$30,290
2025 VFACTS: 26,839 sales
3.0L Turbo Diesel (140kW/450Nm) 3,500kg towing 5-Star ANCAP 6-spd auto

The Isuzu D-Max is the preferred choice for heavy commercial applications — farming, construction, and mining operators who need proven reliability and genuine payload capacity. The 3.0L Isuzu diesel is one of the most trusted engines in its class, with outstanding long-term durability. Payload on the SX and LS-M grades can exceed 1,000kg. Available from SX through LS-M, LS-U, LS-U+, and X-Terrain. Isuzu's dealer network and parts availability in regional Australia is excellent. D-Max vs Ranger vs Triton comparison →

Get a D-Max fleet quote →

Fleet Pricing on Australia's Top Utes

BuyFleet negotiates fleet pricing on all major utes through our national dealer network. One ute or a whole fleet — we'll get you the sharpest price available.

More Utes Worth Considering

Beyond the top 3, Australia's ute market has never offered more choice — including value alternatives, premium options, a new Korean entrant, and the world's first mainstream PHEV ute.

#17 Overall — 18,900 sales

Mitsubishi Triton

From ~$33,990
2025 VFACTS: 18,900 sales
2.4L Turbo Diesel (150kW/470Nm) 3,500kg towing 5-Star ANCAP Super Select 4WD-II

The all-new 2024 Mitsubishi Triton is arguably the most significant generational leap in the ute segment in years. The Super Select 4WD-II system remains one of the most capable and user-friendly 4WD setups in the segment, and the new 2.4L engine delivers a meaningful power upgrade over the outgoing model. Strong value proposition across GLX, GLX+, GLS, GSR, and Titan grades. Compare Triton vs Ranger vs D-Max →

Get a Triton quote →
🔋 PHEV Pioneer — #18 Overall

BYD Shark 6 PHEV

From ~$57,990
2025 VFACTS: 18,073 sales
PHEV (1.5L Turbo + Electric) 3,500kg towing 100km+ electric range 4WD

The BYD Shark 6 has taken the Australian ute market by storm, selling 18,073 units in 2025 to become the 18th best-selling vehicle in the country. This is genuinely unprecedented for a PHEV ute in any market. The Shark 6's plug-in hybrid powertrain combines a 1.5L turbo petrol engine with electric motors for a total system output of 321kW, giving it more power than anything else in the segment. With over 100km of electric-only range for local driving and a petrol engine for longer runs, fleet operators doing predictable daily routes can dramatically reduce fuel costs. 3,500kg braked towing capacity.

Get a BYD Shark 6 quote →
#23 Overall — 14,797 sales

Mazda BT-50

From ~$36,490
2025 VFACTS: 14,797 sales
3.0L Turbo Diesel (140kW/450Nm) 3,500kg towing 5-Star ANCAP

The Mazda BT-50 shares its platform and 3.0L diesel engine with the Isuzu D-Max, adding Mazda's characteristic interior refinement and dealer network advantages. Available in XT, XTR, SP, and GT variants, the BT-50 offers a more lifestyle-oriented alternative to the D-Max while delivering identical core capability. A strong choice for buyers who want D-Max reliability with Mazda presentation.

Ask about BT-50 pricing →
#44 Overall — 7,800 sales

GWM Cannon

From ~$27,990
2025 VFACTS: 7,800 sales
2.0L Turbo Diesel 3,500kg towing AWD

The GWM Cannon offers full dual-cab ute capability at a price point that undercuts the Japanese and Korean mainstream by a significant margin. Starting from around $27,990, you get a 2.0L turbo diesel, AWD, 3,500kg towing, and a well-equipped cabin. The Cannon Alpha variant adds more premium touches. Growing fleet use in Australia, particularly in price-sensitive commercial applications. GWM's warranty and parts support has improved significantly.

Ask about GWM pricing →
#45 Overall — 7,249 sales

Nissan Navara

From ~$35,990
2025 VFACTS: 7,249 sales
2.3L Twin-Turbo Diesel 3,500kg towing 5-Star ANCAP

The Nissan Navara occupies a mid-market position with its twin-turbo 2.3L diesel engine, delivering strong performance and a refined driving experience. Available in SL, ST, and ST-X grades, the Navara suits fleet operators with an existing Nissan service infrastructure, particularly in metro and regional markets where Nissan dealer coverage is strong. An independent rear suspension gives it an on-road ride quality advantage over some competitors.

Ask about Navara pricing →
#58 Overall — 5,392 sales

Volkswagen Amarok

From ~$58,990
2025 VFACTS: 5,392 sales
3.0L V6 TDI (177kW/600Nm) 3,500kg towing 5-Star ANCAP Also 2.0L diesel

The Volkswagen Amarok is the premium choice in the ute segment — and the all-new generation, built on the same platform as the Ford Ranger, delivers a genuinely upmarket experience inside and out. The V6 TDI option with 177kW and 600Nm of torque makes it effortless at its 3,500kg tow rating. Interior quality and on-road refinement are class-leading. Available in Life, Style, PanAmericana, Aventura, and Titan grades. Best suited to buyers who also use the ute as a personal vehicle.

Ask about Amarok pricing →
🆕 New Entrant — #73 Overall

Kia Tasman

From ~$45,990
2025 VFACTS: 4,196 sales (launched mid-year)
2.2L Turbo Diesel 3,500kg towing 5-Star ANCAP 7-yr warranty

Kia's first-ever ute arrived in Australia in 2025 and immediately generated strong interest, selling 4,196 units in its debut partial year. The Tasman brings a contemporary interior with Kia's excellent 12.3-inch dual-screen setup, strong specification at a competitive price, and the brand's standout 7-year unlimited km warranty. Available in S, EX, GT-Line, X-Pro and X-Line variants. 4WD capability is genuine, and early owner feedback has been positive. One to watch as the full-year sales data accumulates.

Ask about Tasman pricing →

Utes Compared — 2025 VFACTS Data

Ute2025 SalesFrom (approx)EnginePowerTowingKey Strength
Ford Ranger56,555~$37,1302.0L Bi-Turbo diesel154kW/500Nm3,500kgCabin tech, power
Toyota HiLux51,297~$33,9902.8L Turbo diesel150kW/500Nm3,500kgReliability, resale
Isuzu D-Max26,839~$30,2903.0L Turbo diesel140kW/450Nm3,500kgPayload, durability
BYD Shark 618,073~$57,990PHEV 1.5T + EV321kW3,500kgElectric range, power
Mitsubishi Triton18,900~$33,9902.4L Turbo diesel150kW/470Nm3,500kg4WD system, value
Mazda BT-5014,797~$36,4903.0L Turbo diesel140kW/450Nm3,500kgRefinement, D-Max base
GWM Cannon7,800~$27,9902.0L Turbo diesel120kW/400Nm3,500kgValue for money
Nissan Navara7,249~$35,9902.3L Twin-Turbo140kW/450Nm3,500kgIRS, ride quality
VW Amarok5,392~$58,9903.0L V6 TDI177kW/600Nm3,500kgPremium interior
Kia Tasman4,196~$45,9902.2L Turbo diesel147kW/440Nm3,500kg7-yr warranty, tech

*2025 VFACTS full-year data. Prices approximate drive-away, vary by state and grade.

ABN holders: Utes are classified as commercial vehicles. If you use your ute for business, you may be eligible for the instant asset write-off, GST credits (1/11th of purchase price), and depreciation deductions. These benefits can significantly reduce the real cost of your ute. Explore commercial finance options →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best-selling ute in Australia?
The Ford Ranger is Australia's best-selling vehicle overall in 2025, with 56,555 registrations. It has held the top ute — and overall vehicle — sales position for several consecutive years, ahead of the Toyota HiLux with 51,297 sales.
What is the towing capacity of Australian utes?
All major dual-cab utes in Australia — Ford Ranger, Toyota HiLux, Isuzu D-Max, Mitsubishi Triton, Mazda BT-50, BYD Shark 6, Nissan Navara, VW Amarok, GWM Cannon and Kia Tasman — offer a maximum braked towing capacity of 3,500kg. This is the maximum permitted under a standard Australian car licence without additional certification.
Is the BYD Shark 6 a good work ute?
The BYD Shark 6 is a plug-in hybrid ute that sold 18,073 units in 2025, making it one of the most popular utes in Australia. Its PHEV powertrain offers significant fuel savings for business operators who can charge at their depot, and it provides full 3,500kg towing. It's best suited to operators who do a mix of shorter urban runs (on electric) and longer trips (on petrol). At around $57,990 drive-away, it's priced above the mid-range Japanese utes but below the Amarok.
Which ute has the best payload?
Payload varies significantly by grade within each model. The Isuzu D-Max and Toyota HiLux typically lead on payload ratings, with some grades exceeding 1,000kg. The Mitsubishi Triton also offers strong payload. Always check the compliance plate payload for the specific variant you're buying — brochure figures are sometimes for a different grade.
Can I claim a ute as a tax deduction?
Yes. Utes are classified as commercial vehicles. ABN holders using them for business purposes may be eligible for the instant asset write-off, GST credits, and depreciation deductions. Consult your accountant for advice specific to your situation and current ATO thresholds. See our commercial vehicles guide for an overview.
How do I get fleet pricing on a ute through BuyFleet?
Tell BuyFleet the model, grade, colour and any accessories you need. We'll negotiate pricing through our national dealer network and come back with the best price available. For fleets of 2+ vehicles, additional savings are often achievable. Get started at buyfleet.com.au/contact.html or call 1300 XXX XXX.

Related Guides

COMPARISON
Ford Ranger vs Toyota HiLux 2026
COMPARISON
D-Max vs Ranger vs Triton 2026
COMMERCIAL
Commercial Vehicles — ABN Tax Benefits
EV GUIDE
Best Electric Cars in Australia 2026

Get Fleet Pricing on Your Next Ute

BuyFleet negotiates fleet pricing across the entire ute market. Tell us what you need — we'll source the best deal through our national dealer network.